How Can A Relative Help Me Be A Permanent Resident In The USA?

As a permanent resident of the United States, you will help a relative become a lawful permanent resident based on your status. To do thus, you may would like to sponsor your relative and be in a position to prove that you have got enough income or assets to support your relative(s) once they come back to the United States. Here are some frequently asked questions and answers:

 

WHICH RELATIVES MAY I PETITION FOR?

A permanent resident of the United States will file a petition for the subsequent relatives: Husband or wife; and Unmarried child(ren), no matter age.

Note: Solely U.S. citizens may petition for married children.

After you submit your petition, you’re needed to produce proof to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

WHAT ABOUT MY RELATIVE’S FAMILY?

In most cases, when your spouse’s place in line is reached, their unmarried kids under twenty one years previous can follow to affix the relative on the same visa petition. But, if an unmarried kid turns 21 years recent before reaching the “front of the road,” you may would like to file a new separate petition for each kid included on the initial petition. Please following directions and include a duplicate of the receipt notice for the original petition.

CAN MY RELATIVE WAIT IN THE UNITED STATES UNTIL HE OR SHE CAN BECOME A PERMANENT RESIDENT?

No. Your relative’s approved petition provides your relative a place in line among those waiting to immigrate. It does not offer permission for your relative to measure or work within the United States whereas he or she is waiting to apply for permanent residence. If she or he enters or stays while not legal status, it will have an effect on their eligibility to become a permanent resident upon reaching his or her place in line for issuance of a visa.

WHAT DOES THE PETITION DO FOR MY RELATIVE?

Filing an I-130 relative petition and proving a qualifying relationship provides your relative an area in line for a visa range among others waiting to immigrate based on that very same quite relationship from the same country or region. When your relative reaches the head of the road, she could be eligible to immigrate.

As an example: You file an I-one hundred thirty petition for your husband or wife. When approved, your petition offers her or him an area in the road of folks from the same country who are also husbands and wives of permanent residents.

Your relative’s place in line can be based mostly on the date you file your petition. Therefore, there is an advantage to filing while possible. Whereas there’s no waiting line for many immediate relatives of U.S. voters, children over twenty one years recent will have a waiting time. Therefore if you naturalize while your relatives are looking ahead to visas, they’ll be in a position to immigrate sooner.

Sarina Jensen is a writer that specializes in immigration. See these immigration links: San Diego immigration attorney and green cards for more information.

FURTHER READING: Where can I find rich single men and women in US? Here


Leave a Reply